Privacy

This site uses Google Analytics, including anonymous cookies, to track user visits to this site in order to report and improve user experience.  Cookies do not collect personal information, but do collect information about the pages you visit and the technologies you are using to view our site.  We do not use cookies for advertising purposes, nor do we pass user information to any other party.  You can decline or delete cookies in your web browser should you wish, and this will not stop your use of this site.  Further information about Google Analytics and managing cookies is provided under Related links.

You do not need to disclose personal information to use this site, however you may choose to provide these when subscribing to be emailed advisories of new report releases or using the "Contact us" webform.  Personal information disclosed for these services may be accessed by TAIC staff and contractors involved in the provision of this website for the purpose of site administration or processing your request.

Any subscription to emailed advisories of new report releases is self-managed, and each email sent will include a link allowing you to amend or cancel your subscription.  We use MailChimp for this service.  Further information about MailChimp is provided under related links.  

Use of the Contact us form generates an email, which is then managed and may be stored within TAIC's corporate information systems. 

You have the right to ask to see and correct any personal information held.  You may use the Contact us webform or other contact information on that page for that purpose.

Further information about New Zealand requirements for the management of personal information are available from the Privacy Commissioner website, under Related links.